Bafta Scotland nominations for Robert and ‘T2’ cast and crew

First of all, congratulations to Robert for his nomination for best actor for his role as Begbie in T2 Trainspotting. Now us fans can only hope that he also wins! And of course congratulations for the rest of the cast and crew, very happy news!

Robert, Ewen Bremner and Ewan McGregor are all three nominated for best actor. Danny Boyle for best director and T2 is also nominated for best film.

Lets also hope that Robert attends so we get some new great event photos!

T2 Trainspotting has been nominated for five awards by Bafta Scotland, including best feature film and best director.

The sequel to the 1996 original also picked up three nominations in the best film actor category – for Ewen Bremner, Robert Carlyle and Ewan McGregor.

TV programmes In Plain Sight and The Replacement both got three nominations.
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts in Scotland ceremony will take place on Sunday 5 November.

FULL NOMINATIONS

ACTOR FILM
EWEN BREMNER T2 Trainspotting
ROBERT CARLYLE T2 Trainspotting
EWAN MCGREGOR T2 Trainspotting


ACTOR TELEVISION
MARK BONNAR Unforgotten
MARTIN COMPSTON In Plain Sight
DOUGLAS HENSHALL In Plain Sight

ACTRESS FILM
KATE DICKIE Prevenge
FREYA MAVOR Modern Life Is Rubbish
DEIRDRE MULLINS The Dark Mile

ACTRESS TELEVISION
MORVEN CHRISTIE The Replacement
LAURA FRASER The Missing
JULIET STEVENSON One of Us

ANIMATION
HOME MATTERS Production Team – Playdead
LIFE CYCLES Ross Hogg
SPINDRIFT Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson, Mike Vass

CURRENT AFFAIRS
EÒRPA SPECIAL – GUANTANAMO DETAINEES Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac – BBC/BBC Alba
THE INSIDERS’ GUIDE TO THE MENOPAUSE Shiona McCubbin, May Miller – Maramedia/BBC Scotland
WHO CARES Elizabeth Partyka, Donald John MacDonald, Peter Steele, Rebecca Curran – STV

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL
DARREN HERCHER Sighthill
LOUISE LOCKWOOD Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
JOHN MACLAVERTY Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

DIRECTOR – FICTION
DANNY BOYLE T2 Trainspotting
HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling
TOM VAUGHAN Victoria

ENTERTAINMENT
ALL ROUND TO MRS BROWN’S Production Team – Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One
THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK Production Team – BBC/CBBC
ROBOT WARS Production Team – Mentorn Scotland/BBC Two

FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES
THE COUNCIL Elspeth O’Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett – IWC Media/BBC One
FAIR ISLE: LIVING ON THE EDGE Louise Lockwood, Jo Roe, Stewart Houston, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC One
PRISON: FIRST AND LAST 24 HOURS Michael McAvoy, Louise Say, David Marshall – STV Productions/Sky 1

FEATURE FILM
ACCIDENTAL ANARCHIST John Archer, Clara Glynn, Berny McGurk – Hopscotch Films
DONKEYOTE Chico Pereira, Sonja Henrici, Julian Schwanitz – SDI Productions
T2 TRAINSPOTTING Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson – DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films

GAME
BRUT@L Production Team – Stormcloud Games
RED’S KINGDOM Production Team – Cobra Mobile Limited
STORIES UNTOLD Jon McKellan, Omar Khan, Graeme McKellan, Geoff Angus – No Code

SHORT FILM
1745 Morayo Akandé, Gordon Napier, John McKay – Scottish Film Talent Network
THE INESCAPABLE ARRIVAL OF LAZLO PETUSHKI Sven Werner, David Brown – Scottish Film Talent Network
PLASTIC MAN Yulia Kovanova, Tracey Fearnehough, Ian Dodds, Anthea Harvey

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BILLY CONNOLLY: PORTRAIT OF A LIFETIME Pauline Law, Liam McArdle, Mandy Weller, Billy Connolly – BBC/BBC Scotland
GLASGOW 1967: THE LISBON LIONS John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin – IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland
SIGHTHILL Darren Hercher – Darren Hercher Films/BBC Scotland

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
FRANCIS BACON: A BRUSH WITH VIOLENCE Richard Curson Smith, Franny Moyle, Lucy Evans, Andrew Quigley – IWC Media/BBC Two
THE MARVELLOUS WORLD OF ROALD DAHL Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC Two
SCOTLAND AND THE KLAN Production Team – Matchlight/BBC Scotland

TELEVISION SCRIPTED
IN PLAIN SIGHT Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland – World Productions/ Finlaggan Films/ITV
THE REPLACEMENT Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
TWO DOORS DOWN Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp – BBC/BBC Two

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION
JOE AHEARNE The Replacement
SIMON CARLYLE, GREGOR SHARP Two Doors Down
HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *